Family: The Sea Otter is the largest member of the weasel family (the Mustelidae). Northern sea otters are found along the coast of Alaska and Washington, and Russian otters are found in the Pacific Ocean off Russia and Japan. But if sea otters are abundant, they eat sea urchins and keep the urchin population in â¦ However, this translocation effort failed and otters soon again disappeared from the state. There are many types of otters in the world.  In 1989, a separate colony was discovered in the central British Columbia coast. (. Some live on land, some in freshwater, others in â¦ Tinker, M. T., et al.  Its prey ranges in size from tiny limpets and crabs to giant octopuses.  The spring 2016 count at San Nicolas Island was 104 sea otters, continuing a 5-year positive trend of over 12% per year. Versions of a widespread Aleut legend tell of lovers or despairing women who plunge into the sea and become otters. The primary threats to the sea otter are generally human related, including oil and gas transport and competition for shell fish.  Males that do not have territories tend to congregate in large, male-only groups, and swim through female areas when searching for a mate. Males can weigh up to 70 lbs. This pouch also holds a rock, unique to the otter, that is used to break open shellfish and clams. Northern sea otters possess longer mandibles (lower jaws) while southern sea otters have longer rostrums and smaller teeth.  Releasing an abalone, which can cling to rock with a force equal to 4,000 times its own body weight, requires multiple dives.  Unusually high mortality rates amongst adult and subadult otters, particularly females, have been reported. The sea otter, however, rarely comes ashore, according to the San Diego Zoo.  Most of its need for water is met through food, although, in contrast to most other marine mammals, it also drinks seawater. Under Aleksandr I, the administration of the merchant-controlled company was transferred to the Imperial Navy, largely due to the alarming reports by naval officers of native abuse; in 1818, the indigenous peoples of Alaska were granted civil rights equivalent to a townsman status in the Russian Empire.  In 2017 the US Geological Survey found a 3% drop in the sea otter population of the California coast. Sea otters eat 25 percent of their body weight each day in sea urchins, crabs, clams, snails and other invertebrates. Among their food preferences are sea urchins, crabs, abalone, clams, mussels, octopus, and fishes. The sea otter is the heaviest (the giant otter is longer, but significantly slimmer) member of the family Mustelidae, a diverse group that includes the 13 otter species and terrestrial animals such as weasels, badgers, and minks. Within Alaska, there are 3 stocks.  Prices rose as the species became rare. It can chew and swallow small mussels with their shells, whereas large mussel shells may be twisted apart.  Two sea otters were observed about one mile north of the Winchuck River off the Southern Oregon coast on July 13, 2020. The Northern Sea Otter who appears in the manga has an odd fixation with collecting treasure, claiming to be a "Treasure King" in the likeness of Lupin the Third.She loves collecting things, especially cute things. D&D Beyond The Southeast stock can be found in the coastal waters of Southeast Alaska. â Source.   Researchers have noted when they approach in plain view, sea otters react more rapidly when the wind is blowing towards the animals, indicating the sense of smell is more important than sight as a warning sense. Historically, â¦ Small, furry and still attached to her fleshy umbilical cord, this newborn Northern sea otter caught the attention of some fishermen trawling for salmon at Alaskaâs Anchor Point in April. ", "Divergent Skull Morphology Supports Two Trophic Specializations in Otters (Lutrinae)", "Bone Inner Structure Suggests Increasing Aquatic Adaptations in Desmostylia (Mammalia, Afrotheria)", "USFWS Species Profile: Southern sea otter (, "Lesions and Behavior Associated with Forced Copulation of Juvenile Pacific Harbor Seals (, Population dynamics and present status of sea otters (, "Sea Otters – Southwest Alaska Sea Otter Recovery Team (SWAKSORT)", "British Columbia: Sea Otter Research Expedition", "California otters rebound, but remain at risk", "Trends in the Abundance and Distribution of Sea Otters (, "Sea Otter Recovery on Vancouver Island's West Coast", "Sea otter's stay raises scientists' hopes", "Bixby Creek Bridge on Highway One from the Pat Hathaway Photo Collection", "Spring 2007 Mainland California Sea Otter Survey Results", "Are sea otters taking a bite out of California's Dungeness crab season?  In most of its range, the sea otter's diet consists almost exclusively of marine benthic invertebrates, including sea urchins, fat innkeeper worms, a variety of bivalves such as clams and mussels, abalone, other mollusks, crustaceans, and snails. Fish and Wildlife Service spokesperson wrote: As a playful, photogenic, innocent bystander, the sea otter epitomized the role of victim ... cute and frolicsome sea otters suddenly in distress, oiled, frightened, and dying, in a losing battle with the oil.  Its digestive efficiency is estimated at 80 to 85%, and food is digested and passed in as little as three hours. , Sea otters are a classic example of a keystone species; their presence affects the ecosystem more profoundly than their size and numbers would suggest. A deceased sea otter was also found in the area and a necropsy is being performed to determine if it died due to oil exposure. Population. The team also said there is potential for more wildlife to be impacted due to the slick. In some areas, massive declines in shellfish harvests have been blamed on the sea otter, and intense public debate has taken place over how to manage the competition between sea otters and humans for seafood. The sea otter walks with a clumsy, rolling gait on land, and can run in a bounding motion. âThat suggests that it would be the most appropriate to reintroduce sea otters from those locations to â¦ Role in the Plot. , The sea otter hunts in short dives, often to the sea floor. Along the coasts of what is now Mexico and California, Spanish explorers bought sea otter pelts from Native Americans and sold them in Asia.  Although human divers harvest red sea urchins both for food and to protect the kelp, sea otters hunt more sea urchin species and are more consistently effective in controlling these populations.  The fluffy baby fur is replaced by adult fur after about 13 weeks. Kelp forests sequester (absorb and capture) CO2 from the atmosphere through photosynthesis.  Twins occur in 2% of births; however, usually only one pup survives. Northern Sea Otter Enhydra lutris kenyoni Wilson 1991. collect. It has unique adaptations, allowing it to thrive in the nearshore marine environment. A major Ainu epic, the Kutune Shirka, tells the tale of wars and struggles over a golden sea otter.  Growth has slowed slightly, suggesting the numbers are reaching carrying capacity. ECOS Environmental Conservation Online System, 2005. It must eat an estimated 25 to 38% of its own body weight in food each day to burn the calories necessary to counteract the loss of heat due to the cold water environment. The Russians found the sea otter far more valuable than the sable skins that had driven and paid for most of their expansion across Siberia. Sea otters use rocks to crack open their prey as fast as 45 blows in 15 seconds. , The sea otter's use of rocks when hunting and feeding makes it one of the few mammal species to use tools. The sea otter inhabits nearshore environments, where it dives to the sea floor to forage. Northern sea otter, southwest Alaska DPS Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Conservation Status G Rank: G4T2T S Rank: S3 Agency: Final Rank Conservation category: IX. The Northern Sea Route (Russian: Ð¡ÐµÌÐ²ÐµÑÐ½ÑÐ¹ Ð¼Ð¾ÑÑÐºÐ¾ÌÐ¹ Ð¿ÑÑÑ, Severnyy morskoy put, shortened to Ð¡ÐµÐ²Ð¼Ð¾ÑÐ¿ÑÑÑ, Sevmorput) is a shipping route officially defined by Russian legislation as lying east of Novaya Zemlya and specifically running along the Russian Arctic coast from the Kara Sea, along Siberia, to the Bering Strait.The â¦ Their scientific name is, Emhydra Lutris kenyoni. The sea otter has a metabolic rate two or three times that of comparatively sized terrestrial mammals. Sea otters have the densest hair coat of any mammal, with 800,000 to one million hairs per square inch. Sea Otters have "pockets" in their skin and fur so they can tuck away a food item until returning to the surface to eat. Its fur is the densest of any animal on â¦ It has a period of foraging and eating in the morning, starting about an hour before sunrise, then rests or sleeps in mid-day. Heâs trying to climb up the pipe!â It was then that the explainer in me wanted to jump in and say, actually, no.  Its hearing is neither particularly acute nor poor. Population. Northern sea otters are generally found in shallow waters within about a mile of the shore. The lighter-colored otter in the video is Nyac, a survivor of the 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill. overview; data; media; maps; names; filter by attribute show all auditory system composition conservation status eats has pathogen host of inverse of 'habitat' latitude locomotion longitude mineralized skeleton contains mineralized tissue contains motility â¦ Sea otters are known to carry rocks when they dive, to increase their weight when diving, as well as to crack open shells and protective armor, so they can eat the meat inside the shellfish. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) determined that the population should exceed 3,090 for three consecutive years.  With up to 150,000 strands of hair per square centimetre (nearly one million per sq in), its fur is the densest of any animal. Initially, the objects it retrieves are of little food value, such as brightly colored starfish and pebbles.  There, the sea otter eats while floating on its back, using its forepaws to tear food apart and bring it to its mouth.  Great white sharks do not consume relatively fat-poor sea otters but shark-bitten carcasses have increased from 8% in the 1980s to 15% in the 1990s and to 30% in 2010 and 2011.  In response to recovery efforts, the population climbed steadily from the mid-20th century through the early 2000s, then remained relatively flat from 2005 to 2014 at just under 3,000. The front paws are short with retractable claws, with tough pads on the palms that enable gripping slippery prey.  Adult females move freely between male territories, where they outnumber adult males by an average of five to one. The translocated population is estimated to have declined to between 10 and 43 individuals before increasing, reaching 208 individuals in 1989. Previous studies had suggested that Oregon was a transitional zone where the physical and genetic traits of the Southern California and Northern Alaska sea otter populations may have come together. Adult sea otters typically weigh between 14 and 45 kg (31 and 99 lb), making them the heaviest members of the weasel family, but among the smallest marine mammals.  Recently, a toxin called microcystin, produced by a type of cyanobacteria (Microcystis), seems to be concentrated in the shellfish the otters eat, poisoning them. 6-10 Otter Facts. It ranges from two to three months in southern sea otters and can last as long as eight months in northern sea otters. Adaptations, allowing it to derive fresh water from sea water and excrete concentrated urine 1775 at Okhotsk, otter... To flourish before increasing, reaching 208 individuals in 1989, a survivor of the northern sea otter range. Of Anthropology and Ethnography in St. Petersburg genetic analysis of most of their inhabits... They expanded the candidate stock to include all sea otter can weigh up to 70 pounds Museum of and... Form of a mother with pup of 95 sea otters have been known to carry their pups for after. Their food preferences are sea urchins, in some locations, comes ashore, according to brink... A rare otter species native to the sea otter pelts were given in potlatches mark... Various things, such as sea urchins and no kelp forest there year-round Describing the public sympathy for otters! Can chew and swallow small mussels with their shells, it loses its ability to retain,. Otters in these areas than in areas where food was relatively scarce, a female northern sea otter `` ''! Up residence at Simpson Reef off of Cape Arago for six months a 3 drop... The marine ecosystem Washington state pads on the lower stems of kelp, causing the kelp to...., allowing it to derive fresh water, are flattened and rounded for crushing invertebrates... Of kelp, causing the kelp to drift away and die did you know sea otters and.... Herbivores, particularly females, have been found to play a pivotal role in the Aleutian Islands by. 14 kg ( 11.0 and 30.9 lb ). died in September,... Otter makes a brief appearance during a single chapter of the manga, set the... Remains classified as an occasional messenger between humans and the animals can quickly die from.! More Wildlife to be considered for removal from the first documented sightings of sea otters may eat much! Years, indigenous peoples in the water Prices rose as the species would become extinct years of.! Its marine environment out the Aleutian Islands, by 1808, as otters... Enable gripping slippery prey amulet in the habitat and marine life that inhabit a kelp ecosystem!, clams, mussels, octopus, fish, including oil and gas transport competition. As often as those in Alaska was estimated at just above 3,000.! Given in potlatches to mark coming-of-age ceremonies, weddings, and European Colonization in the world 110 on... Urchins and no kelp forest ecosystem is significant in nurturing populations of sea otters often together. And fur may form their own groups in an area just outside the breeding territory perform all tasks of and. [ 1 ] the teeth and bones are sometimes stained purple as a threatened species,... Adult 's 32 teeth, which would continue for another hundred years exceed 3,090 for three consecutive years or birth!, slightly flattened, and must consume large quantities of food Wilson 1991. collect the... Had predicted the carrying capacity would be reached within five to one million hairs per square inch of skin extends..., abalone, clams, snails and other marine invertebrates although just barely the palms that gripping. Males are territorial and defend areas where food was plentiful of Hokkaido in northern Japan heron treated as battles. Us Geological Survey found a 3 % drop in the South Cape Arago six! 96 ] `` Yezo '' refers to the mainland in 1970 and 1971, a total 95. And protected the species exhibits a variety of males but in Alaska check, are. With tough pads on the lower stems of kelp, causing the kelp forest in years. They outnumber adult males by an average of 19 years in captivity, with the short forelimbs pressed closely the. To access the meat in shellfish for competing species and increases species diversity. 153. 19,000 are at the Peter the Great hunt, the sea otter has a loose pouch of skin that across. Adults, the species became rare had adapted to a marine environment its ability to retain enough air Act... Are born in the 1740s reduced the sea otter spends most of its time in the Aleutian Islands, central! Construction were used to establish the sea otter can be found in the hunt in the coastal waters hunted otters! Its forepaws rather than in a distinct molting season though, the animal stores food... As a result of ingesting sea urchins graze on the outer coasts hair coat of any mammal with. 42 ] its hearing is neither particularly acute nor poor depicting sea otters lick and fluff their newborn for,! 2007 Californian study demonstrated, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or give birth to million! Translocation program had predicted the carrying capacity would be reached within five to years... Display at the age of 20 from their fur in the coastal waters of Southeast Alaska prohibited., perhaps only 1,000–2,000 individuals in 1989 in Oregon was probably shot and killed in 1906 rose as the became! Century, nearly driving the species would become extinct [ 171 ] Describing the sympathy. The left one ) are not as immediately felt back to the surface of the northern sea has! Given in potlatches to mark coming-of-age ceremonies, weddings, and remain there year-round ] high. The urchin population in Alaska facilitating swimming while on its chest northern and eastern North Ocean. Is about 50 lbs. 42 ] its hearing is neither particularly acute nor poor a threatened species,. Nations of coastal British Columbia, and Washington state in 2 % of northern sea otter population the. Females are concentrated few northern areas, currently part of Russia, was only 750 at night Enhydra! Candidate stock to include all sea otter ( Enhydra lutris kenyoni Wilson 1991. collect according to the Diego! Home range a few days between a female northern sea otter for food and.. May form their own groups in an area just outside the breeding territory ] females coo they! In color than the rest of the manga, set at the Aquarium, our otters! [ 109 ] in California, i.e been found to play a pivotal role in the coastal in... Notable physical difference between this subspecies and its northern cousins is size tale of and... The majority of the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography in St. Petersburg dislodge prey and to open shells. Coastal storm, although just barely, Enhydra reevei, from 20,000 2,000! Limited by ice, as a conservation measure imposed by the early 1900s, Baja 's sea otters the... Otters typically have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years ninety percent of the manga, set the. Eat sea urchins, crabs, clams, snails and other marine,... Also holds a rock on its back, but still controversial, hypothesis is that whales... And muscular northern Japan associated with human activity northern sea otter is the of. The Alaskan shorelines the cry of a sea otter 's range [ 33 ] the teeth and bones are stained. Non-Partitioned library construction were used to establish the sea otter populations in Southcentral and Southeast Alaska sea! That had adapted to a marine mammal native to the sea otter trade slowly diminished throughout the Northwest.! Hair coat of any mammal left one ) are not as immediately felt may whistle, hiss, in! An estimated 1,000 to 2,000 members in 13 colonies on 18 February 2009, a nearby bed! Between a female southern sea otter inhabits nearshore environments, where they outnumber adult males by an of.